Data protection/Privacy policy

JBC Energy is in full compliance with all applicable laws, including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation; GDPR) and thus pursuant with Art.13 of the GDPR informs the User of the following.

Please know that JBC Energy may make changes to information/policies contained herein from time to time by updating this page. Consequently, you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. These policies were last updated in November 2020.

 

“Controller” as defined by the GDPR:

JBC Energy GmbH
Wollzeile 6-8, 1010 Vienna, Austria
Tel: +43 1 513 49 22 0
Email: datenschutz@jbcenergy.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



1. Categories of Data

The following table gives you an overview of the categories of personal data collected from you as well as

  • the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
  • where the processing is based
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any;
  • where applicable, the fact that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 or 47, or the second subparagraph of Article 49(1), reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available.
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period

No.

Data Category

Purpose of Processing

Location of Storage

Legal Basis (GDPR)

Recipients

Storage Period

1

Name


Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services as well as Administering/Monitoring Usage of the Services

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

2

Address


Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services as well as Administering/Monitoring Usage of the Services

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

3

Email Address


Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services as well as Administering/Monitoring Usage of the Services

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

4

Telephone Number


Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services as well as Administering/Monitoring Usage of the Services

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

5

Position


Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services as well as Administering/Monitoring Usage of the Services

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

6

Name


Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

7

Address


Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

8

Email Address


Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

9

Telephone Number


Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

10

Position


Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work

EU

Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a)

JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd*

7 years

* this only applies in cases of (potential) Clients located in Asia

In the case of data subjects located in Asia, where applicable, we intend to transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation:

  • JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd.

For this transfer, the following applies: Derogation for Specific Situations pursuant to Art. 49 par.1 GDPR

 

2. Provision Requirements

Pursuant to Art. 13 par. 2 lit. e), we are also obliged to inform you of

  • whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as
  • whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and
  • the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

This concerns the following data processing listed under 1. (cf. for respective No. above)

No.

Statutory Requirement

Contractual Requirement

Obligation to Provide Data

Consequences of Failure to Provide Data

1

No

Yes

Yes

No Provision of Services

2

No

Yes

Yes

No Provision of Services

3

No

Yes

Yes

No Provision of Services

4

No

Yes

Yes

No Provision of Services

5

No

Yes

Yes

No Provision of Services

6

No

No

No

No Detrimental Consequences

7

No

No

No

No Detrimental Consequences

8

No

No

No

No Detrimental Consequences

9

No

No

No

No Detrimental Consequences

10

No

No

No

No Detrimental Consequences

 

3. Cookies

In order to optimise the Platform’s security as well as performance for the benefit of user experience, JBC Energy may track the accessing of the Platform as well as the distribution and usage of the Services accessed through tracking mechanisms incorporated in the Platform, such as but not limed to cookies, in order to enable JBC Energy to monitor compliance with the provisions as laid out in the Standard Agreement JBC Energy Online (SOA) – including, but not limited to – whether the Services or information contained therein are accessed by anyone else than the User via the Platform or whether any information obtained by accessing the online Platform is forwarded to other email addresses. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to recital 47 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR).

JBC Energy reserves the right to use any such data collected in order to enforce its rights in case that it believes that any unauthorized accessing of the Platform or redistribution of its Services or information has occurred.

By using this website, the User explicitly consents to the processing of his/her personal data as outlined above.

 

4. Security

We are absolutely committed to protecting your information and ensuring their security. We have put in place stringent procedures and restrictions to prevent any loss or unauthorised disclosure of or access to such information in our possession. When using electronic devices or software to process such personal information, at any and all times we adhere to strict security concerns to ensure data protection.

 

5. Rights Pursuant to the GDPR

Furthermore, we would like to inform you of the following rights pertaining to your personal data pursuant to the GDPR:

  • Right to Access (Art. 15)
  • Right to Rectification (Art. 16)
  • Right to Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Art. 17)
  • Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18)
  • Right to Data Portability (Art. 20)
  • Right to Object (Art. 21)

 

6. Austrian Data Protection Agency

We herewith also inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Datenschutzbehörde (http://www.dsb.gv.at) pursuant to Chapter VIII of the GDPR.